Privacy Policy

WEBSITE LEGAL NOTICE

© Copyright WoW Solutions & Systems Pvt Ltd(WoW). 2014. All rights reserved. Reproduction, adaptation, or translation without permission is prohibited except as allowed under the Indian copyright laws. All the text, graphics, design, content, and other works are the copyrighted works of WoW.

Terms and Conditions of Use

Welcome to the corporate website of WoW (www.wowsolutions.in). Use of this site is governed by the Terms and Conditions set forth. PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE. The information and materials provided by WoW may be used for informational purposes only. By using, accessing or downloading materials from this website you agree to follow the terms and provisions as outlined in this legal notice, which apply to all visits to the WoW website, both now and in the future. WoW may at any time revise and update the Terms and Conditions. You are encouraged to periodically visit this page to review the most current Terms and Conditions to which you are bound. If you do not agree to these Terms and Condition of Use, please do not use this website and leave it immediately.

Restrictions

You may view, download and copy information and materials available on this website solely for your personal, non-commercial use. You may also use such material within your organization in connection with the support of WoW’s products. As a condition of use, you agree not to modify or revise any of the material in any manner, and to retain all copyright and other proprietary notices as contained in the original materials on any copies of the materials. No other use of the materials or information is authorized. Any violation of the foregoing may result in civil and/or criminal liabilities at your cost and risk.

Ownership of Information and Materials

The information and any materials (including white papers, press releases, data sheets, product descriptions, and FAQs) available on or from this website are the copyrighted works of WoW, and any unauthorized use of that information or materials may violate copyright, trademark and other laws.

Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

Trademark Information

WoW’s trademarks may be used only with written permission from WoW. WoW is trademark of WoW ownership. All other trademarks, brands, and names are the property of their respective owners. Except as expressly specified in these terms and legal restrictions, nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any license or right under any patent, trademark, copyright or any proprietary rights of WoW or any third party.

Links to Other Websites

As a convenience and to make the WoW website truly service oriented we have included links to complementary sites on the Internet. These sites are owned and operated by third parties. WoW makes no representation and is not responsible for the availability of, or content located on or through, these third party sites. A third party link from the WoW website is not an indication that WoW endorses the third party or its site, or has any affiliation with or between WoW and the third party hosting site.

Feedback

All comments, feedback, information or materials submitted to WoW through or in association with this website shall be considered non-confidential and WoW’s property. By submitting such comments, information, feedback, or materials to WoW, you agree to a no-charge assignment to WoW of worldwide rights to use, copy, modify, display and distribute the submissions. WoW may use such comments, information or materials in any way it chooses in an unrestricted basis.

Disclaimer

The WoW Internet team strives to provide you with useful, accurate, and timely information on this website. Accordingly, WoW has attempted to provide accurate information and materials on this website but assumes no responsibility for the accuracy and completeness of that information or materials. WoW may change the content of any information or materials available at this website, or to the products described in them, at any time without notice. However, WoW makes no commitment to update the information or materials on this website which, as a result, may be out of date. Information and opinions expressed in bulletin boards or other forums are not necessarily those of WoW. Neither WoW, nor its officers, directors, employees, agents, distributors, or affiliates are responsible or liable for any loss damage (including, but not limited to, actual, consequential, or punitive), liability, claim, or other injury or cause related to or resulting from any information posted on WoW’s website. WoW reserves the right to revise these terms and/or legal restrictions at any time. You are responsible for reviewing this page from time to time to ensure compliance with the then-current terms and legal restrictions because they will be binding on you. Certain provisions of these terms and legal restrictions may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages of this website. You are advised not to taken any decision on the basis of the information/data available on WoW’s website, and, if taken it be totally on your cost and risk. WoW cannot be held responsible for any such act or deed on your part nor WoW can be held liable for payment of any compensation to any user of the website there upon.

ALL INFORMATION AND MATERIALS AVAILABLE AT THIS WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND WoW DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OR ARISING FROM A COURSE OF DEALING, USAGE OR TRADE PRACTICE. IN NO EVENT SHALL WoW BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES OR THOSE RESULTING FROM LOST PROFITS, LOST DATA OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) ARISING OUT OF THE USE, INABILITY TO USE, OR THE RESULTS OF USE OF THIS WEBSITE, ANY WEBSITES LINKED TO THIS WEBSITE, OR THE MATERIALS OR INFORMATION CONTAINED AT ANY OR ALL SUCH WEBSITES, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY AND WHETHER OR NOT ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IF YOUR USE OF THE MATERIALS OR INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE RESULTS IN THE NEED FOR SERVICING, REPAIR OR CORRECTION OF EQUIPMENT OR DATA, YOU ASSUME ALL COSTS THEREOF.

Termination of Use

WoW may, in its sole discretion, terminate or suspend your access to all or part of the WoW website, including, but not limited to any bulletin boards on its site, for any reason, including without limitation, breach of this agreement. In the event this agreement is terminated, the restrictions regarding materials appearing on the site and the representations and warranties, indemnities, and limitation of liabilities set forth in this agreement shall survive any such termination.

Governing Law; Jurisdiction and Venue

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the India. The Indian courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction and venue over any dispute arising out of or relating to this any matter with regard to use of Wow’s website, and each party hereby consents to the jurisdiction and venue of such courts.

General Provisions

If any provision of this agreement is deemed void, unlawful or otherwise unenforceable for any reason, that provision shall be severed from this agreement and the remaining provisions of this agreement shall remain in force. This contains the entire agreement between you and WoW concerning your use of the site, and the agreement shall not be modified, except in writing, signed by both parties.

The service is accessed via the World Wide Web which is independent of wowsolutions.in and WoW. Your use of the World Wide Web is solely at your own risk and subject to all applicable national and international laws and regulations. WoW have no responsibility for any information or service obtained by you on the World Wide Web.

You agree not to cause, nor knowingly allow others to cause, any nuisance, annoyance, or inconvenience, whether to WoW or any of its customers or users of wowsolutions.in by any means. You also agree not to use wowsolutions.in to transmit or post any material which is defamatory, offensive or obscene or menacing character or which may in our judgement cause nuisance, annoyance, inconvenience to WoW, or any other person or which is illegal. You will not use wowsolutions.in such that you would cause the whole or part of wowsolutions.in to be interrupted, damaged, rendered less efficient or impaired in any way.

Website Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

The Internet is an amazing tool. It has the power to change the way we live, and we’re starting to see that potential today. With only a few mouse-clicks, you can follow the news, look up facts, buy goods and services, and communicate with others from around the world. It’s important to WoW to help our customers retain their privacy when they take advantage of all the Internet has to offer.

We believe your business is no one else’s. Your privacy is important to you and to us. So we’ll protect the information you share with us. To protect your privacy, WoW follows different principles in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection including The Information Technology Act, 2000 of India.

    • We won’t sell or give away your name, mail address, phone number, email address or any other information to anyone.
    • We’ll use state-of-the-art security measures to protect your information from unauthorized users.

NOTICE

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you create a Registration ID on the site or when you download free software, enter a contest, order email newsletters or join a limited-access premium site. We use your Personal Information for four primary purposes:

    • To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
    • To help you quickly find software, services or information.
    • To help us create content most relevant to you.
    • To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from WoW Limited.

 

CONSENT

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of WoW’s Website. But you will not be able to access areas that require registration.

If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services, like our electronic newsletters. If you do not want us to communicate with you about other offers regarding WoW Limited products, programs, events, or services by email, postal mail, or telephone, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing messages from WoW.

WoW occasionally allows other companies to offer our registered customers information about their products and services, using postal mail only. If you do not want to receive these offers, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing materials from third parties.

By registering yourself on the WoW’s website it is not obligatory for WoW to provide all the services as defined above. Those services which are ‘AS IS’ available will be offered to you and you agree that you will not have any claim whatsoever on any such service you opt for from time to time. WoW does not charge the users any kind of charges/amount for such registration.

ACCESS

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time at the Visitor Center. There, you can:

    • View and edit personal information you have already given us.
    • Tell us whether you want us to send you marketing information, or whether you want third parties to send you their offers by postal mail.
    • Sign up for electronic newsletters about our services and products.
    • Register. Once you register, you won’t need to do it again. Wherever you go on Wow’s website, your information stays with you. 

SECURITY

WoW has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honored. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

We guarantee your e-commerce transactions to be 100% safe and secure. When you place orders or access your personal account information, you’re utilizing secure server software SSL, which encrypts your personal information before it’s sent over the Internet. SSL is one of the safest encryption technologies available.

WoW strictly protects the security of your personal information and honors your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. Your information may be stored and processed in India or any other country where WoW, its subsidiaries, affiliates or agents are located.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your user name and password, so do not share these with others.

NOTICE TO PARENTS

Parents or guardians: we want to help you guard your children’s privacy. We encourage you to talk to your children about safe and responsible use of their Personal Information while using the Internet.

The WoW site does not publish content that is targeted to children. However, if you are concerned about your children providing WoW any personal information without your consent, WoW offers a Kids account. It allows parents to give parental consent for the collection, use and sharing of children’s (ages 12 and under) personal information online.

ENFORCEMENT

If for some reason you believe WoW has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by email at privacy@email.com, and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem promptly. Be certain the words Privacy Policy are in the Subject line.

ELECTRONIC PRODUCT REGISTRATION

When you buy and install a new product, we may ask you to register your purchase electronically. When you do, we merge your registration information with any information you’ve already left with us (we call that information your personal profile). If you haven’t previously registered with us, we create a personal profile for you from your product registration information. If you ever want to review or update that information, you can visit the Profile Center, click on Update Profile, and edit any of the Personal Information in your profile. If you haven’t already created a Registration ID, we will ask you to do so. This ensures that only you can access your information.

CUSTOMER PROFILES

As mentioned above, every registered customer has a unique personal profile. Each profile is assigned a unique personal identification number, which helps us ensure that only you can access your profile.

When you register, we create your profile, assign a personal identification number, then send this personal identification number back to your hard drive in the form of a cookie, which is a very small bit of code. This code is uniquely yours. It is your passport to seamless travel across WoW’s website, allowing you to download free software, order free newsletters, and visit premium sites without having to fill out registration forms with information you’ve already provided. Even if you switch computers, you won’t have to re-register – just use your Registration ID to identify yourself.

What we do with the information you share

When you join us, you provide us with your contact information, including [YOUR NAME] and email address. We use this information to send you updates about your order, questionnaires to measure your satisfaction with our service and announcements about new and exciting services that we offer. When you order from us, we ask for your credit card number and billing address. We use this information only to bill you for the product(s) you order at that time. For your convenience, we do save billing information in case you want to order from us again, but we don’t use this information again without your permission. 

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about products or services, sending postal mail and processing event registration. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

WoW will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on WoW or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of WoW and its family of Websites, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of WoW, its Websites, or the public.